1. Frequency of Bus Services
Scheduled frequencies are the intervals at which buses leave the interchange or terminal. The frequencies printed in the guide are the average weekday frequencies for both directions at different times of the day. As the scheduled frequencies are averaged over periods of time, there may be minor differences from the frequencies printed.
The guide also provides frequencies for Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays which are obviously different to those of the weekdays.
While the bus operators make every effort to ensure timely release of buses and adherence of schedules by their drivers, operated frequencies can deviate due to factors beyond their control such as traffic conditions, road works, accidents, bus breakdowns, inclement weather and customer loading. Although any of these factors will lengthen the waiting time, bus operators must aim at achieving 75% schedule adherence most of the time.
Scheduled frequencies are reviewed constantly and adjustments are made when necessary taking into consideration traffic conditions and customers demand.
2. Abbreviations
NTC - National Transport Corporation
UBS - United Bus Service
TBS - Triolet Bus Service
RHT - Rose Hill Transport Co. Ltd
MBT - Mauritian Bus Transport
I.O. - Individual Operators
BOCS(N) - Bus Owners’ Co-operative Society (North)
PLBOCS - Port Louis Bus Owners’ Co-operative Society
BOCS(F) - Bus Owners’ Co-operative Society (Flacq)
BOCS(S) - Bus Owners’ Co-operative Society (South)
QBBOCS - Quatre Bornes Bus Owners’ Co-operative Society
MFBOCS - Moka Flacq Bus Owners’ Co-operative Society
EBOCS - Eastern Bus Owners’ Co-operative Society
GPSBOCS - Grand Port – Savanne Bus Owners’’ Co-operative Society
CPEBOCS - Curepipe Bus Owners’’ Co-operative Society
GPFBOCS - Grand Port – Flacq Bus Owners’’ Co-operative Society
STHBOCS - Southern Bus Owners’ Co-operative Society
OAP - Old Age Pensioners
Bus Services
Bus Services in Mauritius are provided by the following bus operators/owners/co-operative societies on a region-wise basis:
Route No
Operator
Route Description
No. of fare stages
No. of buses licensed
1
RHT
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Beau Bassin - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot)
7
30
1A
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Hugnin Road - Rose Hill (Market)
9
40
1B
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Cascadelle - Vandermeersch - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot)
8
6
1C
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Barkly (Housing Estate) - Hugnin Road - Rose Hill (Market)
1D
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Mont Roches - Saint Martin (Cemetery)
2
UBS
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot) - Phoenix - Curepipe (Jan Palach North)
14
85
2A
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot) - Phoenix - Curepipe - Forest Side
3
NTC
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot) - Quatre Bornes - Candos (Victoria Hospital) - Vacoas (Bus Station)
13
89
3A
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot) - Quatre Bornes - Candos (Victoria Hospital) - Vacoas - Phoenix (Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre)
3B
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot) - Quatre Bornes - Candos (Victoria Hospital) - Glen Park - Henrietta - Bord Cascade
16
15
3C
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot) - Quatre Bornes - Bassin
11
3D
Port Louis (Victoria Square) - Coromandel - Rose Hill (Place Cardinal Margeot) - Quatre Bornes - Candos (Victoria Hospital) - Glen Park - La Marie
4
Quatre Bornes (Traffic Centre) - Candos (Victoria Hospital) - Vacoas - Saint Paul - Castel - Curepipe (Jan Palach North)
25
4A
Quatre Bornes (Traffic Centre) - Candos (Victoria Hospital) - Vacoas - Floreal - Curepipe (Jan Palach North)
5
IO/NTC
Quatre Bornes (Traffic Centre) - Beaux Songes - Bambous - Riviere Noire - Le Morne - Baie du Cap
16 (IO) +2 (NTC)
5A
Baie du Cap - Chamarel (Saint Anne Church)
quillis